CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J80238

Ms. Lois Sproul
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
775 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 600
Atlanta, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of steel strapping from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Sproul:

In your letter of January 2003 on behalf of Industrial Fairway Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your ruling request.

The products to be imported are various types of steel strapping. The cold-rolled flat-rolled carbon steel strapping designated as item numbers 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 ranges from 3/8 inch (9.5 mm) to 5/8 inch (16 mm) in width and measures either 0.02 inch (0.5 mm) or 0.023 inch (0.6 mm) in thickness. The carbon content ranges from 0.11 percent to 0.17 percent. The strapping is painted and waxed and will be imported in spirally oscillated coils.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled painted and waxed spirally oscillated steel strapping will be 7217.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, other, other, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division